Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
NECEC 2017
has ended
Create Your Own Event
NECEC 2017
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Sponsors
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Closing
Coffee Break
Lunch
Morning Plenary
Poster Session
Poster Session in Crush Area
Registration
Session 1A: Power I - Session Chair: Xiaodong Liang
Session 1B: Ocean Engineering - Session Chair: Steve Czarnuch
Session 1C: Industry I - Session Chair: Paul Thorburn
Session 1D: Computing and Software I - Session Chair: Brian Kidney
Session 2A: Signal/Image Processing and Computer Vision I - Session Chair: Andrew House
Session 2B: Power II - Session Chair: Sarah Power
Session 2C: Biomedical Engineering - Session Chair: Jon Anderson
Session 2D: Remote Sensing - Session Chair: Eric Gill
Session 3A: Power III - Session Chair: Xiaodong Liang
Session 3B: Communication and Networks - Session Chair: Howard Heys
Session 3C: Industry II - Session Chair: Jim Millan
Session 3D: Commputing and Software II - Session Chair: Jon Anderson
Session 4A: Controls and Instrumentation and Robotics - Session Chair: Paul Thorburn
Session 4B: Power IV - Session Chair: Howard Heys
Session 4C: Signal/Image Processing and Computer Vision II - Session Chair: Lori Hogan
Session 4D: Industry III - Session Chair: Dennis Peters
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Attendees
Search
Popular Events
#1
Keynote: Building a New Type of Wireless Power: The Story of Solace Power & RC2 Technology
#2
Temporal Data Placement: a First Look.
#3
Concurrent Software Verification with Explicit Transfer of Permission
#4
Poster Session and Coffee Break
#5
Comparing the gait analysis of a Kinect system to the Zeno Walkway: Preliminary results
#6
HF Radar Ocean Surface Cross Section Models with Consideration of Platform Pitch and Roll Motions
#7
Luncheon: Kraken Robotic Systems and the Search for the Avro Arrow
#8
An Overview and Comparison of Secure Programming Practices in Java and C++
#9
Afternoon Coffee Break
#10
Registration
#11
Cursive handwritten Malayalam character recognition and articulation using ANN with DWT
#12
EEG Correlates of Learning to Navigate a Novel Virtual Environment
#13
A Review on Digital Signal Processing Approaches in ECG R-peak Detection
#14
Facial Recognition Techniques Comparaison : Principle Component Analysis (PCA), Two-Dimensional (2D-PCA), and discrete cosine transform (DCT)
#15
Radar backscatter from sea ice ridges modeled as rough and layered media
#16
Sensory Effects of Dichoptic Saccadic Adaptation
#17
Copy-Move Forgery Detection based on Enhanced PatchMatch
#18
Musical Instrument Recognition Based on Vocal Structure Features and Human Hearing Characteristics
#19
Comparison of Monte Carlo Tree Search Methods in the Imperfect Information Card Game Cribbage
#20
A New Mapless Clustering Algorithm
#21
Multi-Camera System for Ice Tank Testing Analysis
#22
A Low-cost Monitoring and Data Acquisition System for Small Photovoltaic Systems Based on Arduino LoRa
#23
JSBSim open source Flight Dynamics Model for fixed-wing Unmanned Aerial Vehicle applications
#24
Computationally-Efficient Visual Inertial Odometry for Autonomous Vehicles
#25
Attitude and position estimation using inertial measurements with camera motion capture based aiding
#26
Closing Remarks and Award Presentations
#27
Dryness Estimation Using Three Variables of the Land Surface Temperature, Perpendicular Vegetation Index, and Soil Moisture Content
#28
The Use of Artificial Neural Networks in Hindcasting and Filling Gaps in Buoy Wind Speed Data Under Extreme Winds
#29
Thermal modeling and hybrid renewable power system design for a house in Harbour Main, NL.
#30
GENERATION OF HYDROELECTRICITY IN CHANGING GLOBAL WARMING CONDITIONS
#31
So you have a kick ass remote sensing algorithm. Now what?
#32
VLF experimentation by radio amateurs
#33
A Fuzzy C-means Based Clustering Technique for Wind Farm Generation Adequacy Evaluation
#34
A NOVEL HIERARCHICAL FRAMEWORK FOR WETLAND CLASSIFICATION BASED ON A MULTI-FREQUENCY AND MULTI-POLARIZATION SAR DATA
#35
Computer Controlled X-ray Diffraction Spectra of Asphalt Binder
#36
The Incipient Detection of Induction Motor Broken Rotor Bar Fault by YUL AR and MUSIC Pseudo Spectrum Method.
#37
Multi-Parameter Estimation of Multiple Sinusoidal Signals in the Presence of Additive White Gaussian Noise
#38
The Dynamic Modeling and Simulation of Hybrid Power System for a Remote Location in China
#39
A Novel Method for Classification of Complicated Land Covers Using Remote Sensing Techniques
#40
Color-Based Object Tracking using Mean Shift and Interactive Multiple Model Kalman Filtering
#41
Identification of electromechanical modes from Power System oscillatory data using time domain technique.
#42
Dynamic Modeling and Simulation of a Solar Water Pumping System with energy storage
#43
An Alternative Periodogram-based Derivation of the First-order Radar Cross-Section for a Bistatic HF-radar configuration
#44
Prospect of concentrated solar power to mitigate the power crisis in the islands of Bangladesh
#45
An Operational Wetland Classification Model in Newfoundland and Labrador using Advanced Remote Sensing Methods
#46
MODELING OF SOLIDIFICATION OF PHASE CHANGE MATERIAL AROUND FINNED TUBE FOR THERMAL ENERGY STORAGE
#47
Reliability Analysis of a Communication Link Developed for a SCADA System Using Monte-Carlo Simulation Approach
#48
A Comparative Study between Droop and Virtual Synchronous Generator based Inverter Control for Voltage and Frequency Regulation in Microgrids
#49
Bandwidth analysis of electrically small antennas using Bode-Fano and Q factor theorems
#50
Data Logging and Control of a Remote Inverter Using LoRa with A Local Storage
Popular by Type
All Types
Closing
Coffee Break
Lunch
Morning Plenary
Poster Session
Poster Session in Crush Area
Registration
Session 1A: Power I - Session Chair: Xiaodong Liang
Session 1B: Ocean Engineering - Session Chair: Steve Czarnuch
Session 1C: Industry I - Session Chair: Paul Thorburn
Session 1D: Computing and Software I - Session Chair: Brian Kidney
Session 2A: Signal/Image Processing and Computer Vision I - Session Chair: Andrew House
Session 2B: Power II - Session Chair: Sarah Power
Session 2C: Biomedical Engineering - Session Chair: Jon Anderson
Session 2D: Remote Sensing - Session Chair: Eric Gill
Session 3A: Power III - Session Chair: Xiaodong Liang
Session 3B: Communication and Networks - Session Chair: Howard Heys
Session 3C: Industry II - Session Chair: Jim Millan
Session 3D: Commputing and Software II - Session Chair: Jon Anderson
Session 4A: Controls and Instrumentation and Robotics - Session Chair: Paul Thorburn
Session 4B: Power IV - Session Chair: Howard Heys
Session 4C: Signal/Image Processing and Computer Vision II - Session Chair: Lori Hogan
Session 4D: Industry III - Session Chair: Dennis Peters
Popular by Day
All days
Wednesday, Nov 15
Recently Active Attendees
Jonathan Anderson
AH
Andrew House